Knife crime, direction since the year ending March 2020
Change in violence involving a knife or sharp instrument, measured by three separate collections: police recorded offences, hospital admissions for assault by a sharp object, and homicides by a sharp instrument. England and Wales, Year ending March 2020 to year ending March 2026. Unit: % change.
Falling% change, 2026
Score breakdown
- Quality34.4 / 40
How well the sources are made
- Agreement30 / 30
How close the sources are to each other
- Independence16 / 20
How many separate ways the number was measured
- Freshness10 / 10
How recent the newest data is
How much each source counts
- Police47%
- Hospital24%
- Homicide Index29%
Sources
| Source | Value | Definition | Quality | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Police recorded offences involving a knife or sharp instrumentHome Office, published by the Office for National Statistics · Police and justice recordsRetrieved 2026-10-26 | Falling −11.6%2026 | Selected violent and sexual offences, including homicide, in which a knife or sharp instrument was used to injure, attempt to injure or threaten, recorded by all 43 forces in England and Wales plus British Transport Police.Year ending March 2026 (48,774 offences) compared with year ending March 2020 (55,170), the first year of the NDQIS-based series (ONS Appendix tables, year ending March 2026, Worksheet B5, Table B5a). The chart also shows the years from March 2016 (Worksheet B6, total including Greater Manchester): there is a break in April 2019, when forces began moving to NDQIS, and ONS says earlier data are not directly comparable; Greater Manchester figures before its December 2017 review are also undercounts. ONS does not exclude Devon and Cornwall Police from the year ending March 2026 tables. Homicides in this count come from the Home Office Homicide Index. | 4 of 5 checks
| 47% |
| Hospital Episode Statistics: admissions for assault by a sharp objectNHS England, published by the Office for National Statistics · Death and health registersRetrieved 2026-10-26 | Falling −29.7%2026 | Finished admission episodes in NHS hospitals in England (English providers, any country of residence) with an external cause of ICD-10 X99, assault by sharp object; inpatients only, counted in the year the episode ends.Year ending March 2026 (3,285 admissions, provisional) compared with year ending March 2020 (4,674). ONS Appendix tables, year ending March 2026, Table B8 (source: Hospital Episode Statistics). Directness 0.5: it counts injuries from sharp-object assaults that led to a hospital admission, in England only, not knife offences in England and Wales. Covers England only; Wales admissions come from a separate register (PEDW) and are not included. | 4 of 5 checks
| 24% |
| Home Office Homicide Index: homicides by a sharp instrumentHome Office, published by the Office for National Statistics · Police and justice recordsRetrieved 2026-10-26 | Falling −33.6%2026 | Offences currently recorded as homicide (one per victim) where the apparent method of killing was a sharp instrument, such as a knife, machete, axe or sword.Year ending March 2026 (176 offences) compared with year ending March 2020 (265). ONS Annual supplementary tables, year ending March 2026, Table A15; checked against Homicide in England and Wales, year ending March 2025, Worksheet 8. Directness 0.5: it covers only the most serious outcome, homicide, which was 0.4% of police recorded knife offences in the year ending March 2026. A separate Home Office collection from the main police recorded crime return; it takes account of court outcomes, so its homicide totals differ from police recorded crime. | 5 of 5 checks
| 29% |
- Police recorded offences involving a knife or sharp instrument
- Hospital Episode Statistics: admissions for assault by a sharp object
- Home Office Homicide Index: homicides by a sharp instrument
Show the data as a table
| Year | Police recorded offences involving a knife or sharp instrument | Hospital Episode Statistics: admissions for assault by a sharp object | Home Office Homicide Index: homicides by a sharp instrument |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 59.3 | 86.7 | 79.2 |
| 2017 | 71.5 | 93.1 | 81.1 |
| 2018 | 86 | 106.7 | 106.4 |
| 2019 | 95.2 | 108.5 | 97.7 |
| 2020 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 2021 | 81.1 | 85.9 | 89.1 |
| 2022 | 89.2 | 88 | 105.3 |
| 2023 | 93.8 | 79.5 | 91.7 |
| 2024 | 97.9 | 81.9 | 98.9 |
| 2025 | 96.2 | 74 | 77 |
| 2026 | 88.4 | 70.3 | 66.4 |