Homicide victims in Mexico, 2025
People killed by intentional violence (homicide, including feminicide), counted once per victim. Mexico, national total, Calendar year 2025. Unit: victims.
27,989victims, 2025
Score breakdown
- Quality36.4 / 40
How well the sources are made
- Agreement22.2 / 30
How close the sources are to each other
- Independence16 / 20
How many separate ways the number was measured
- Freshness10 / 10
How recent the newest data is
How much each source counts
- INEGI56%
- SESNSP44%
Sources
| Source | Value | Definition | Quality | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INEGI, Estadísticas de Defunciones Registradas: defunciones por homicidioInstituto Nacional de Estadística y Geografía (INEGI) · Death and health registersRetrieved 2026-10-25 | 27,9892025 | Deaths whose underlying cause on the death certificate is assault (ICD-10 X85-Y09), counted by year of registration.2025 is preliminary (INEGI, 3 August 2026); 2015-2024 are definitive. 2025 value from INEGI Reporte de Resultados 28/26, Tabla 1, p. 9 (recorded in scripts/mexico-homicides.manual.json). 2015-2024 recomputed from INEGI's definitive microdata (https://www.inegi.org.mx/programas/edr/#datos_abiertos); they match Tabla 1 exactly. Preliminary figures get revised: 2024 moved from 33,241 (preliminary, August 2025) to 33,550 (definitive), +0.9%. Of the homicides registered in 2024, 95.6% occurred in 2024. | 5 of 5 checks
| 56% |
| SESNSP, incidencia delictiva del fuero común: víctimas (datos abiertos)Secretariado Ejecutivo del Sistema Nacional de Seguridad Pública (SESNSP) · Police and justice recordsRetrieved 2026-10-25 | 24,3482025 | Victims in investigation files (carpetas de investigación) opened by the 32 state prosecutors, counted by the month the file was opened.Sum of the subtypes "Homicidio doloso" (23,612) and "Feminicidio" (736), all modalities, sexes, ages, months and states. Homicidio culposo is excluded; attempts are not in these subtypes. File "2015 - 2025 (Fuero Común - Víctimas). Incidencia delictiva estatal" from SESNSP's open data page (https://www.gob.mx/sesnsp/acciones-y-programas/datos-abiertos-de-incidencia-delictiva), data cut 30 September 2026. Press reports quote 23,374 and 37,139 for 2025; neither matches this file. From January 2026 SESNSP uses a new methodology (RNID) and states that the homicidio doloso and feminicidio series stay comparable with 2015-2025. | 4 of 5 checks
| 44% |
- INEGI, Estadísticas de Defunciones Registradas: defunciones por homicidio
- SESNSP, incidencia delictiva del fuero común: víctimas (datos abiertos)
Show the data as a table
| Year | INEGI, Estadísticas de Defunciones Registradas: defunciones por homicidio | SESNSP, incidencia delictiva del fuero común: víctimas (datos abiertos) |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 20,762 | 18,312 |
| 2016 | 24,559 | 23,188 |
| 2017 | 32,079 | 29,636 |
| 2018 | 36,685 | 34,662 |
| 2019 | 36,661 | 35,694 |
| 2020 | 36,773 | 35,548 |
| 2021 | 35,700 | 34,380 |
| 2022 | 33,287 | 31,971 |
| 2023 | 32,252 | 30,593 |
| 2024 | 33,550 | 30,918 |
| 2025 | 27,989 | 24,348 |